How To Apply

Entry Requirements

Undergraduate programmes

To be eligible for admission at the University of Salento, you must have completed Upper Secondary School, hold the necessary school exam certifications (in Italy Diploma di Scuola), and have attended school for at least 12 years (please read the related links section very carefully, on your right).

If in your Country (whether it is a EU member or not) school lasts less than 12 years, you have to produce the following documents:

  1. if your higher education ends after 10 years
  • High School Diploma
  • Certification with ALL the passed exams scheduled in the first two academic years at home university
  1. if your higher education ends after 11 years
  • High School Diploma
  • Certification with ALL the passed exams scheduled in the first academic year at home university.
  1. Alternatively, a higher degree obtained in a post-secondary school professional institution.

 

Graduate Programmes

To be eligible for admission in a Laurea Magistrale Course, you must hold a first cycle degree (Bachelor) from an accredited foreign university, and with minimum 15 years of global schooling (including primary school, secondary school and university).

If you are enrolled in 5 or 6 years degree programs, and have not graduated yet, you may apply if you have at least 15 years of global schooling (minimum 3 years at University level) and have 180 ECTS credits or equivalent.
The Admission Committee in assessing your application will take all previous studies into account, and will be responsible both for general eligibility requirements and those regarding the course itself.

Should you not have the credits to be enrolled in the Second Cycle Course (Master Degree), you could consider enrolling for a part of the First Level Course (Bachelor Degree) to earn the credits necessary to enrol in the Master Degree Course.
Recognition of credits is closely related to the subject matter taught in your first degree, so you should choose your Master’s accordingly.

Furthermore, admission to Master Degree Courses requires you to sit an admission exam or interview.
Non-European students, who are resident abroad, must pass an Italian Language test.

Further requirements depends on whether you are an EU citizen, a non-EU citizen living in Italy or non-EU citizen living abroad. 

EU & Non-EU Living in Italy

If you are a EU citizen (no matter where you live) a non-EU citizen legally resident in Italy with a residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) or an Italian citizen with a foreign Secondary School Diploma, you need to register on line at the University of Salento Students Portal and you have the following documents:

 

Undergraduate programmes

  • Secondary School Exam Certificate
  • Where obligatory in your own country, a certificate which states that you have passed the qualifying examination for the admission to University (e.g. Concurso Vestibular, Gao Kao, Pruebas de Selectividad, Veveosi Prosvasis)
  • Where your school education is less than 12 years, a certificate which states ALL the exams passed in the first one/two post-school years of further education; or higher degree obtained in a post-secondary professional institution
  • a certificate which states ALL the exams passed at University, in case you want to enrol with "abbreviazione di corso" (if you have already studied at University, without obtaining a degree, and you want to transfer to University of Salento; or if you have already gotten a degree and you want to enrol in the University of Salento obtaining the recognition of your credits). In this case, it is compulsory to hand in also the abstract of the passed exams
  • dichiarazione di valore (declaration of value) related to your high school certificate
  • any certificate which states the knowledge of the Italian language (not compulsory)
  • your passport (and Permit to Stay for Extra European Students)
  • 2 photos

 

Graduate Programmes

  • your Degree certificate
  • dichiarazione di valore (declaration of value) related to your degree certificate
  • a certificate which states ALL the exams passed at university in your Country
  • the program for each exam
  • any certificate which states the knowledge of the Italian language
  • your passport
  • 2 photos 

ALL the documents that you hand in MUST be translated into Italian.

You can translate your documents either using Italian Court recognised official translators, or through your own Embassy or Consulate in Italy.

Please note: For the Dichiarazione di valore (declaration of value) go to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your own Country.

The Dichiarazione di valore is not required if you have an official Diploma Supplement in English describing your undergraduate studies.

Non-EU Living abroad

 

If you are a non-EU national and you do not live in Italy, there are a limited number of places available specifically for non EU Nationals. You should submit your application (Form A) to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your Country choosing only ONE UNIVERSITY, ONE DEGREE and ONE LEVEL (for example: University of Salento – Laurea in Ingegneria dell’Informazione OR Laurea Magistrale in Ingegneria dei Materiali). Every year the Ministry of Foreign Affairs determines the deadlines for submitting the applications.
Please contact the Italian Embassy in your home country for detailed information or the Ministry of Education, University and Research and Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In the application form you must enclose:

Undergraduate programmes

  • Secondary School Exam Certificate
  • Where obligatory in your own country, a certificate which states that you have passed the qualifying examination for the admission to University (e.g. Concurso Vestibular, Gao Kao, Pruebas de Selectividad, Veveosi Prosvasis)
  • Where your school education is less than 12 years, a certificate which states ALL the exams passed in the first one/two post-school years of further education; or higher degree obtained in a post-secondary professional institution
  • a certificate which states ALL the exams passed at University, in case you want to enrol with "abbreviazione di corso" (if you have already studied at University, without obtaining a degree, and you want to transfer to University of Salento; or if you have already gotten a degree and you want to enrol in the University of Salento obtaining the recognition of your credits). In this case, it is compulsory to hand in also the abstract of the passed exams
  • dichiarazione di valore (declaration of value) related to the high school certificate
  • any certificate which states the knowledge of the Italian language
  • a copy of your passport
  • 2 photos.

 

Graduate Programmes

  • your Degree certificate 
  • dichiarazione di valore(declaration of value) related to your degree certificate
  • a certificate which states ALL the exams passed at university in your Country
  • the program for each exam
  • any certificate which states the knowledge of the Italian language
  • a copy of your passport
  • 2 photos

ALL the documents that you hand in MUST be translated into Italian.
The translation must be "official".

The Italian Embassy/Consulate in your Country will issue a Dichiarazione di Valore (Declaration of Value), which attests your School and University qualifications.
Once your documents have been checked by the University of Salento we will send an acceptance letter to the Embassy, who will be able to give you the required study visa for Italy.
However, to complete the procedure you will need to pass an Italian as a Foreign Language Test and then, like any other Italian student, sit the course Admission Test. Once you have passed the admission test you will register on line at the University of Salento Students Portal.